Privacy Policy

MRM MEDIA LTD (“We”) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

This notice together with our terms of use and any other documents sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC) The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.

Even though the UK has expressed its intention to leave the EU in March 2019, the GDPR will be applicable in the UK from 25th May 2018. The Government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post Brexit and has also introduced a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act in due course.

Your new rights under the GDPR are set out in this notice but will only apply once the GDPR becomes law on 25th May 2018.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

For the purposes of data protection legislation in force from time to time the data controller isMRM Media Ltd c/0 Carless Stebbings, 28 Attimore Road, Welwyn Garden City, Herts, AL8 6LP.

Our nominated Data Protection Officer is Rachel Jones, Director.

 

Who we are and what we do

We are an events business and run The Intelligent Network and CCT 2019 – we collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business;

  • Those people who enquire via our website for more information on either The Intelligent Network or CCT 2019.
  • Members, Prospective Members of The Intelligent Network and Speakers at The Intelligent Network meetings
  • Sponsors of our events
  • Attendees of our events

We collect information about you to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.

 

Information you give to us or we collect about you

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on the www.cct2019.com website or www.theintelligentnetwork.net website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you request more information from our site, attend our events, participate as speakers at the events, email us to ask for more information and when you report a problem with our site.

 

The information you give us or we collect about you may include:

  • Name, address, private and corporate e-mail address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook or corporate website

SUPPLIER DATA:

Data collected about Suppliers is minimal. We only require having supplier’s contact details or the details of an individual supplier (e.g. Name, Telephone Number and E-mail Address) to ensure that our communication and relationships run smoothly. We will also collect bank details in order to carry out transactions.

We may hold information that an individual supplier has told us.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM WEBSITE VISITORS

We will automatically collect the following information with each of your visitors to our website:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet
  • Your login information if applicable, browser type and version, [browser plug-in types and versions] [operating system and platform,]
  • Information about your visit, including [the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL)] [clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time),] [products you viewed or searched for’] [page response times] [download errors] [length of visits to certain pages] [page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs),] [methods used to browse away from the page]  and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter into or have entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us or we think will be of interest to you because it is relevant to you or to your organisation.

  • To provide information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, been provided with or enquired about
  • We may send you information periodically that we think may be of interest to you
  • If you have chosen to speak or attend one of our events as a delegate, for the purpose of facilitating networking between event attendees we will share selected relevant data (name, job title, company and country you are located in) with other confirmed attendees

 

OUR LEGITIMATE BUSINESS INTERESTS

Our legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data is described below:

  • As an events business we run events that are of interest to the cloud, content and telecoms community and as such collect information on companies who enquire for more information or to attend our events.
  • To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of our attendees, potential attendees and sponsors.

 

CONSENT

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system.

Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time.

 

OTHER USES WE WILL MAKE OF YOUR DATA:

  • Use of our website.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

We will use this information:

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them

 

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie notice.

 

Keeping information up to date

We take all reasonable action to ensure that the information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

However, the accuracy of the information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you

  • Keep us up-to-date with changes to your information such as your name and address; and
  • Let us know if there are any errors in the information

You have the right to see the Personal Information we hold about you and to ask us to: (a) make any changes to ensure that any Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and up to date; (b) erase or stop processing any Personal Information we hold about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it; or (c) transfer any information we hold about you to a specified third party. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the contact details set out at section 9 below.

 

Disclosure of your information inside and outside of the EEA

We will share your personal information with:

Selected third parties including:

  • Business Partners and Sponsors of our Events

MRM Media will share your Personal Information with selected third parties including business partners, sponsors, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract it enters into with them or you, and/or, to the extent you have expressly consented (by ticking the relevant box on the registration form), to advertisers and advertising networks that require your data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • If MRM Media Ltd’s assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of MRM Media Ltd our customers, or others
  • This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

The lawful basis for the third-party processing will include:

  • Their own legitimate business interests in processing your personal data, in most cases to fulfil their internal resourcing needs;
  • Satisfaction of their contractual obligations to us as our data processor;
  • For the purpose of a contract in place or in contemplation;
  • To fulfil their legal obligations

 

WHERE WE STORE AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”). It may be transferred to third parties outside of the EEA for the purpose of our event services. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, our recruitment services and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. MRM Media Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

RETENTION OF YOUR DATA

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so.  Accordingly, we have a data retention notice and run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

 

We may archive part or all of your personal data or retain it on our financial systems only, deleting all or part of it from our main Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system. We may pseudonymise parts of your data, particularly following a request for suppression or deletion of your data, to ensure that we do not re-enter your personal data on to our database, unless requested to do so.

 

For your information, Pseudonymised Data is created by taking identifying fields within a database and replacing them with artificial identifiers, or pseudonyms.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and we will collect express consent from you if legally required prior to using your personal data for marketing purposes.

 

You can exercise your right to accept or prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us  racheljones@theintelligentnetwork.net or racheljones@cct2019.com

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

The GDPR provides you with the following rights. To:

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable.
  • Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link:  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you.  We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete.

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act (and the GDPR once it is in force).

A subject access request should be submitted to racheljones@theintelligentnetwork.net or racheljones@cct2019.com. No fee will apply.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to MRM Media Ltd, c/o Carless Stebbings, 28 Attimore Road, Welwyn Garden City, Herts, AL8 6LP.

© CCT2019 – The Cloud, Content and Telecoms Summit | All Rights Reserved